MYRRH Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil is valued around the world, but anciently it was popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name comes from the Arabic word murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. Myrrh oil is now recognised for its beautifying properties and grounding aroma, and is common in cosmetic and aromatic industries.
Myrrh oil is available in a 15ml bottle, and comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. Because of its earthy, sweet aroma and luxurious properties, Myrrh oil uses include skin care and aromatic applications. Its calming, complex aroma brings a deeper sense of spirituality, and its moisturising and cleansing properties have made it popular in high-end skin care and beauty products. Myrrh is mentioned as one of the gifts from the wise men to Jesus in the Bible, and is part of our Oils of Ancient Scripture Collection.
- Use in your skin care products to experience its rich fragrance and moisturising properties.
- Include a few drops in a steamy bath to enjoy its relaxing aroma.
- Diffuse throughout your home for a unique, calming scent.
- Add a few drops to your shampoo or scalp treatment to enjoy its moisturising benefits.